INGENIOUS PERSONNEL – Policy on the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act of 2013.



Introduction

The POPI Act requires us to inform our data subjects (candidates/applicants) how we intend to use their information.


We are also required to protect the information from any threats, internal or external, deliberate, or accidental, to ensure business continuance. This policy provides a framework and measures within our company regarding the protection of individuals’ privacy. All employees are required to adhere to the guidelines provided below in this POPI private policy. Any external service provider responsible for providing and managing information technology must adhere to the same information security principles contained in this policy to ensure security measures are in place in respect of the processing of personal information.


Accountability

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information obtained from candidates is stored safely and securely.


This includes CV’s, resumes, references, qualifications, background checks, and any other personal information that may be obtained for the purpose of candidate representation to a client.


Processing limitation

Personal information is collected directly from candidates.


We will only use or release candidate information with their consent, except where we are required to do so by law. In the latter case, we will always inform the candidate.


Specific purpose

The personal information collected from candidates allows us to represent them to our clients for the purpose of finding a job.


Limitation on further processing

We collect personal information for recruitment purposes only.


Personal information will not be processed in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which the information was collected initially unless the data subject has provided consent.


Information quality

It is our responsibility to ensure candidate information is complete, up to date, and accurate before we use it.


We may need to request candidates, from time to time, to update their information and confirm that it is still relevant.


If we are unable to reach a candidate for this purpose, their information will be deleted from our records.


Transparency/openness

Where personal information is collected from a source other than directly from a candidate (job portals, social media) we are responsible to ensure that the candidate is aware:

  1. That their information is being collected.
  2. Who is collecting their information by giving them our details of the specific reason that you are collecting their information.


Security safeguards

We will ensure our internal measures is secure to protect the integrity of personal information and guard against the risk of loss, damage, or destruction thereof.


Personal information must also be protected against any unauthorized or unlawful access or processing.


We are committed to ensuring that information is only used for legitimate purposes with candidate consent and only by authorized employees of our agency.


Participation of individuals

Candidates are permitted to know any particulars of their personal information held by us, as well as the identity of any authorized employees of our agency that had access thereto.


Candidates are entitled to correct any information held by us.


The purpose of collecting your information is to enable us to:

Refer you to a client for employment by sending your CV containing personal information.


Perform the required checks (reference checks, criminal record, qualifications, credit history, etc.) on request of the client only. A consent form will be sent to the candidate for permission.


Consequences of withholding consent or personal information:

We will not be able to assist you to find employment should you refuse to provide us with consent or withhold information.


Storage and retention and destruction of information

All personal information provided to INGENIOUS PERSONNEL will be held and/ or stored securely for the purpose of recruitment or re-recruitment. Once this information is no longer required, due to the fact that you no longer need US to find you employment, such Personal Information will be safely and securely archived for a period of 5 years, as per the requirements of the POPI ACT. Thereafter, all your personal information will be permanently DELETED.



OPERATIONAL CONSIDERATIONS:

Monitoring:

The employees of INGENIOUS PERSONNEL are responsible for administering and overseeing the implementation of this policy and, as applicable, supporting guidelines, standard operating procedures, notices, consents, and appropriate related documents and processes. All employees and individuals directly associated with us are to be trained, according to their functions, in the regulatory requirements, policies, and guidelines that govern the protection of personal information.


Operating controls

We shall establish appropriate standard operating procedures that are consistent with this policy and regulatory requirements. This will include:

  1. Allocation of information security responsibilities.
  2. Incident reporting and management.
  3. User ID addition or removal.
  4. Information security training and education.
  5. Data backup.


Right to amend this policy:

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. An updated copy will be available on our website.


Unless otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all previous versions of this policy.


By sending us your application, CV, resume, qualifications, or any other document that falls under personal information, you agree to the following:

  1. You have read and understood our POPI Policy
  2. You have no objection to us keeping your personal information on our database for future positions.
  3. We will contact you and obtain consent before sending your CV to a client for a specific position or purpose.
  4. You have provided us with accurate and up-to-date information.


By agreeing to the terms of this form, I hereby voluntary authorize INGENIOUS PERSONNEL to process my personal information (it can include my name, physical address, ID number, and any other information I have provided). Processing shall include the receipt, recording, organizing, ordering, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. This consent is effective immediately and will be terminated upon instructions from you, the candidate. I furthermore take note that by supplying INGENIOUS PERSONNEL with the above-mentioned information, I consent to them using the information for recruitment purposes pertaining to this matter.


Your rights:

Right to know what information we have, how that information is being used, and when WE will disclose that information.

A copy of our Policy is available and can be obtained from our website, wherein all the above information is made available.

Right to correct your details – We encourage you to keep your information up to date, should any of your details change, please notify us of the same so that our records are as accurate as possible.

Right to revoke consent – You may revoke your consent given to us in terms of this form at any time. Your revocation should be in writing and addressed to nicky@ingeniouspersonnel.co.za Revoked consent is not backdated and will not affect the use of your information already made.


Declaration and informed consent:

I declare that all Personal Information supplied to INGENIOUS PERSONNEL is accurate, up to date, is not misleading, and that it is complete in all respects.


I undertake to immediately notify INGENIOUS PERSONNEL of any changes to my Personal Information should any of these details change.


I furthermore give INGENIOUS PERSONNEL permission to process my Personal Information, as provided above, and acknowledge that I understand the purposes for which it is required and for which it will be used.


Contacting Us

INGENIOUS PERSONNEL welcomes any queries, comments, or requests you may have. Please do not hesitate to contact us.